Stella Maeve Online

your ultimate source for all things stella maeve
Stella Maeve

tumblr_inline_nslxk7vnyz1s845np_500 tumblr_inline_nslxm2ve6m1s845np_500
Birth Name: Stella Maeve Johnston
Birthday: 14 November 1989
Height: 5′ 3″ (1,6 m)

Stella Maeve was born on November 14, 1989 in Nyack, New York, USA as Stella Maeve Johnston. Her first feature film role was in the comedy-drama Transamerica (2005), and she has since acted in the comedy Harold (2008) and the crime drama Brooklyn’s Finest (2009). She has made appearances on multiple television series, including recurring roles on Gossip Girl (2008–2009) and House (2010–2011). She played Sandy West in The Runaways (2010), a drama film about the 1970s all-girl rock band of the same name, alongside Kristen Stewart and Dakota Fanning.

In 2013, she was cast as the younger sister of Det. Walter Clark (Theo James) in CBS’s crime drama television series, Golden Boy.

Starting in January 2014, Maeve appeared on Chicago P.D. as Nadia. Her character was killed off on a Law & Order: SVU episode, titled “Daydream Believer”, during a crossover event with Chicago P.D. and Chicago Fire.

Since 2015, she has been starring in the Syfy TV series The Magicians as Julia Wicker.

Quotes

“Things aren’t always easy, but you just have to keep going and don’t let the small stuff bog you down.”

“My biggest thing to say is just don’t worry about money.”

“I like working one-on-one with someone, and I think that to go to a school of acting isn’t really my thing.”